COVID-19 update - Wednesday 9 March

Dear Families of CBC Fremantle

I hope you are keeping safe and well. The following is a weekly update regarding COVID-19 at CBC Fremantle, with information on the latest directives for schools from the State Government.

The College now has 20 members of our community who have tested positive for COVID-19 since the beginning of the Omicron outbreak in WA. Several of these have recovered and the remainder are recovering at home, and have our best wishes.

Of those still recovering, there are two Year 9 students, one Year 10 and two Year 12 students who were deemed as infectious at school. All close contacts were notified and appropriate action taken.

Today, the Premier announced that WA will move to very high caseload settings from 12.01am, Thursday 10 March. This means that students who are close contacts (but not household close contacts) can attend school but must self-isolate at all other times until the seven days has passed.

School continues as usual onsite, following the guidelines provided by the Health Department of Western Australia (WA Health) and Catholic Education Western Australia (CEWA).

Below are updated FAQs.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What happens if my son is deemed a close contact at school?

The College will contact you as soon as possible. Your son will be required to isolate for seven days but will be permitted to attend school if he has no symptoms and has no household members with COVID-19. We provide detailed instructions to families of students who are close contacts. 

What happens if my son is deemed a close contact outside of school?Let the College know immediately by emailing me at jennyk@cbcfremantle.wa.edu.au so that we can provide advice to support your son. He will be required to isolate for seven days but will be permitted to attend school if he has no symptoms and has no household members with COVID-19. 

What if someone in our household tests positive?

Members of the household become 'household close contacts' in the event that there is a positive case in the home. Household close contacts are required to isolate for seven days from the date of last contact with the positive person. Students who are household close contacts are not permitted to attend school. Provisions will be made so that they can learn from home.

What if my son tests positive to COVID-19?

  • WA Health will provide you with information and instructions about health care and isolating.
  • Let the College know immediately by emailing me at jennyk@cbcfremantle.wa.edu.au so that we can begin contact tracing and planning to support your son.

What if my son tests positive on a Rapid Antigen Test (RAT)?

Rapid antigen tests are now acceptable forms of test results. Positive RAT results need to be registered at the following address: https://www.healthywa.wa.gov.au/ratregister.

How do we access learning from home?

The College website has easy to follow Continuity of Learning information available via the following link: https://intouch.cbcfremantle.wa.edu.au/view/covid-19-information. 

How often will we receive communication?

The College will provide weekly updates and will be in direct contact with families where needed. Please do not listen to rumours or social media - we will communicate directly with families if students are deemed close contacts. Some parents have received mixed or confusing messages from the internet and helplines – if you are in any doubt, please contact us.

Once again, thank you for your patience and support. We continue to do all we can to mitigate and slow transmission, and keep our community safe. Please continue to encourage your sons to wear masks correctly, keep them well-stocked with masks and do not send your son to school if he is unwell. Monitor for symptoms and get tested if symptoms are present.

As the situation continues to evolve, we will adapt and refine how we can best serve our students and College community in line with advice from CEWA and WA Health. If you need support, advice or assistance, please be in touch. You can reach me directly on 0499 020 226 or Mr Burgio on 0400 880 861.

Kind regards

Ms Jenny Knox
Vice Principal